Warning: This website is not optimized for Internet Explorer 6.
Download Internet Explorer 9, Firefox, or Chrome.

Find out why this website is not optimized for Internet Explorer 6.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

At Canada’s Walk of Fame we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our patrons, contributors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. During the course of our day-to-day activities, special events and other activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. If we collect such information from you, you can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to your consent, whether explicit or implied, in accordance with applicable law.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions, which are not considered personal information, include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by Canada’s Walk of Fame is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access such personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose(s) for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that are set out in this policy, or that are otherwise appropriate in light of the circumstances, and in accordance with applicable law.

A. Collecting Your Personal Information

Canada’s Walk of Fame collects personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our day-to-day operations, special events, promotions and other activities. Canada’s Walk of Fame collects details such as your name, email address, mailing address, and telephone numbers. In addition, from time-to-time we will be asking for information about the cultural activities that you are interested in and other information needed to make Canada’s Walk of Fame as relevant as possible. For an individual under the legal age of consent, we require the consent of the individual's parent or legal guardian for the collection of information about that person.

When personal information is collected for a specific purpose such as contests or other special events, registration forms, Web sites, newsletters, or other documents we will provide details of the purposes for which the information is collected and is to be used.

B. Use of your Personal Information

Canada’s Walk of Fame may use your personal information to send you more information about Canada’s Walk of Fame, its events and programs and (sometimes) about related events held by similar third party cultural organizations that we work with and have approved.

C. Information to Third Parties/Contests and Promotions

Canada’s Walk of Fame may occasionally present a special contest or promotion on its website or through a mailing list that is obtained through a partnership with another organization(s). To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information (i.e. name, address, phone number and other demographic information). If we plan to share that information with the other participating partners, we will provide a statement to that effect.

We strongly suggest you read any rules and regulations that are provided for contests and promotions provided through the www.canadaswalkoffame.com internet site to determine how your information is to be used.

D. Securing Your Personal Information

To prevent any unauthorized access to your personal information, Canada’s Walk of Fame has installed computer and network security, including firewall, encryption and password protection processes as well as anti-virus software on all of its workstations.

Only staff or other authorized individuals of Canada’s Walk of Fame have access to such information stored on our computer system.

E. Disclosing Your Personal Information

To conduct our operations, we engage agents and service providers such as Mail Chimp and Mouth Media.  Therefore, we disclose personal information to our agencies and third party service providers to deliver communications to you about Canada’s Walk of Fame and its events, or related events from other cultural organizations.

F. Use of Cookies

Canada’s Walk of Fame does make use of tracking technology ("Cookies") to gather such information as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP etc. for the purpose of understanding how visitors use this Web site. Cookies help us tailor this Web site to your personal needs.

Canada’s Walk of Fame keeps all the information collected from Cookies in a non-personally identifiable format. This type of information obtained through Cookies will not be disclosed outside Canada’s Walk of Fame or designated third parties. It will not be used for unsolicited communications.

Cookies located on your computer do not contain your name but an IP address. After the user's session is cancelled the information contained in the Cookies is no longer available to Canada’s Walk of Fame.

Please ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept Cookies or not. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting Cookies, or you can simply set it to refuse them, although you may not have access to all the features of this Web site if you do so. See your browser "help" button for how you can do this. You do not need to have Cookies on to use or navigate through many parts of this and other Canada’s Walk of Fame sites. Remember that if you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your Cookie preferences.

G. Online Advertisements

Third party vendors, including Google, show Canada’s Walk of Fame ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve these ads based on a user's prior visits to Canada’s Walk of Fame website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google’s advertising opt-out page (located here: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/). Canada’s Walk of Fame utilizes Google’s remarketing dynamic ad network, which uses the Teracent cookie. Users may opt out of the Teracent cookie by visiting: http://www.teracent.com/about-us/opt-out/.

H. Remove Information

We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. However, if at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, click here and follow the unsubscribe instructions.

I. Modify Information

If you wish to modify information that you provided to Canada’s Walk of Fame, visit the Canada’s Walk of Fame mailing list webpage at http://www.canadaswalkoffame.com/newsletter and follow the modify profile instructions.


J. Updates and Changes to the Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices and may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made in the way that we use personal information, a notification will be placed on our Web site.

Please check the Canada’s Walk of Fame Web site on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

K. Contact information

We hope that you find the information in this policy statement helpful. Copies of this privacy policy are available from our office or can be mailed by phoning us as set out below.

Questions, concerns or complaints related to the Canada’s Walk of Fame privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be sent by email at contactus@canadaswalkoffame.com or by phone at (416) 367-9255.

Canada's Walk of Fame
210 St Clair W
3rd Floor
Toronto, ON
M4V 1R2
Tel. 416.367.9255
Fax 416.367.0090  

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on March 6, 2012.